Contact

Search
Close this search box.

Bogdan-Alexandru Drăgoi

Chairman of the Board of Directors and CEO (General Director), elected member of the Board by the ordinary general meeting of shareholders held on March 3rd,  2015, April 20, 2017, January 6, 2021.

Profession: Economist
Nationality: Romanian
Year of birth: 1980

Career highlights

Chairman of the Board of Directors of Lion Capital (SIF Banat-Crișana) and CEO (General Director)

Member of the Board of Directors of SIF Banat-Crișana – March 2015 – present
elected by the OGM held on March 3rd, 2015

Board Member – BRD-Groupe Société Générale – November 2019 – present

Board Member – Vrancart S.A. – December 2015 – present

Board Member – Biofarm S.A. – December 2015 – present

Board Member – Administrare Imobiliare S.A. – September 2015 – present

Presidential Adviser – The Administration of the President of Romania – May 2012 – December 2014
Main responsibilities:
• Organizing the dialogue of the President of Romania with the business environment;
• Collaboration with the business environment and liaising with their representative organizations;
• Assessments and proposals on draft laws related to area of expertise;
• Preparation of analyzes and proposals regarding the position of the President of Romania on matters regarding the domestic business environment;
• Representing the President of Romania, by mandate, in national and international meetings, on matters regarding Romanian and international business environment;

Minister – Ministry of Public Finance  – February 2012 – May 2012
Main responsibilities:
• Conducting negotiations with the International Monetary Fund, European Commission and The World Bank regarding Letter of Intent for the precautionary arrangement program  concluded with IMF and the Letter of Intent addressed to the European Commission;
• Coordinating the governmental working group tasked with the implemention of fiscal policies with the aim of prioritizing budgetary expenditure;
• Coordinating the National Agency for Fiscal Administration (ANAF) aming at improving the revenue collection by implementing new measures;
• Establishment and coordination of economic and financial inspection department with the purpose of monitoring and verification of expenditures performed by state institutions and companies;
• Member of Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN);
• European Investment Bank – Governor  – February – April 2012

Secretary of State – Ministry of Public Finance – January 2009 – February 2012
Main responsibilities:
• Coordination of Treasury and Public Debt Department, responsible for the Strategy for Public Debt, the issue of treasury bills and bonds on capital markets (domestic and international), GMTN Program (Reg S/144A);
• Responsible for negotiation with the International Monetary Fund, European Commission and World Bank of Letter of Intent and the Memorandum of Understanding;
• Negotiation of DPLand DDO loans with the World Bank;
• Conducting meetings with Romanian and foreign investors for the presentation of reforms and measures implemented by Romania; deal și non-deal roadshows;
• Coordination of relationship with rating agencies (Standard Poor’s, Fitch and Moody’s)
• Coordonation of State Aid Department responsible with the implementing of state aid schemes for large investment projects: Ford, Pirelli, Continental, Renault, Honeywell etc.;
• Coordination of EU Funds Department (January 2009 – March 2011) responsible for promoting the legal framework of EU funds to improve in Romania the absorption rate  of Structural Instruments;
• Coordonating ISPA Dept. responsible for monitoring projects co-financed by ISPA funds;
• CEC Bank – Member of the Board  – 30.04.2009 – 09.02.2012;
• EXIM Bank – President of Interministerial Committee for Financing, Warranties and Insurance (CIFGA) – 12.01.2009 – 09.02.2012
• Fondul Proprietatea – Member  of the committe for selecting the manager of Fondul Proprietatea: 31.03.2008 – 05.10.2009; President of the Committee of the representatives of Fondul Proprietatea SA:  29.09.2010 – 08.02.2012
• European Investment Bank – Member of the Board – Jan. 2009 – Feb. 2012
• Council of Europe Development Bank – Member of the Board – Jan. 2009 – Feb. 2012

General Director, Economic Dept. – Bucharest Municipality – November 2007 – June 2008
Main responsibilities:
• Negotiation of financing agreements with international financial institutions;
• Negotiating on behalf of Bucharest Municipality the financing by JIBIC of the project to build underground network that will link downtown area with the Bucharest International Airport, worth EUR 1.3 billion;
• Coordination of relationship with rating agencies (Standard Poor’s, Fitch and Moody’s);
• Drafting the budget for Bucharest Municipality for 2008 and attainment of its approval by the General Council of Bucharest;

Secretary of State – Ministry of Public Finance – September 2006 – November 2007
Main responsibilities:
• Coordination of Treasury and Public Debt  Dept., responsible for Public Debt Strategy, the issue of treasury bills and bonds on capital markets (domestic and international);
• Coordination of EU Funds Department responsible for promoting the legal framework of EU funds;
• Coordonating ISPA Dept. responsible for monitoring projects co-financed by ISPA funds;
• Implementation of PHARE Program and Transition Facility for Romania;
• Negociating with European Investment Fund the JEREMIE programme for Romania.

Advisor of the Minister – Ministry of European Integration – April – September 2006
Main responsibilities:
• Drafting Regional Operational Programme (allocation of 4 billion euros of European funds);
• Preparing business plans for 90 projects eligible for funding from the Structural Funds (500 million Euro);

Vice-president/Shareholder- FocusSat SA România – Octomber 2004 – April 2006
Main responsibilities:
• Launch of the first digital television platform in Romania;
• Negotiating the purchase of bandwidth on Satellite Thor 3, transceiver equipment, encryption equipment;
• Creating the distribution network for Focus Sat products consisting of 500 stores nationwide;
• Introducing for the first time in Romania, of the pre-payment system on TV market;
• Sale of FocusSat (50,000 subscribers) to UPC Romania and Chello Media UK;

Associate – Inquam Limited UK – November 2003 – December 2004
Main responsibilities:
• Obtaining financing worth of EUR 100 million from the Romanian and US financial markets to extend Telemobil – ZAPP network;
• Refinancing credit line worth EUR 25 million for Telemobil SA – ZAPP;
• Preparing financial study on the implementation of wireless Internet in Inquam subsidiaries.

Business Analyst – Inquam Limited UK – January 2002 – November 2003 
Main responsibilities:
• Preparing business plans and feasibility studies for various investment opportunities of Inquam Ltd in the UK and France;
• Participation in the purchase of Dolphin Telecom UK;
• Participation in discussions with Bear Stearns and Lehman Brothers to create an investment fund worth one billion Euro in the telecommunications field.

Studies

Tufts University, Fletcher, Boston, Massachusetts
Specialization in International Relations – graduated Magna cum Laudae
Specialization in Economics – graduated Magna cum Laudae
Member of Golden Key Honor Society

Honors

Order of the Star of Romania – rank of Knight
Sovereign Order of The Kinghts of Malta – Mare Cruce pro Merito Melitensi

Foreign languages

English, French, Italian